The 1930s were a neat decade. No, they weren’t easy times for a lot of folks, but there was definitely a good deal of creativity around. This is especially true for films of that time. I already consider myself a fan of old, classic movies, but I honestly haven’t seen a good deal of them. That is going to change though this year. I am planning on watching as many classic old films as I can this year.
The way I plan on doing this is by decade. This makes sense to me for two reasons. For one, it allows me to semi-organize my film viewing escapades, and secondly, it gives me a chance to see the evolution of the film from the 1930s onward. I believe this will really allow me to appreciate the movies even more. It’s a very “film school” line of thinking.
Here is just a partial list of the films of the 1930s I plan on watching:
1. M
2. City Lights
3. Modern Times
4. Dodsworth
5. It Happened One Night
6. Trouble in Paradise
7. One Way Passage
8. Downstairs
9. Bringing up Baby
10. Angels with Dirty Faces
11. King Kong
12. Top Hat
13. The Thin Man
14. The Big House
15. I am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
16. Night After Night
17. The Old Dark House
18. The Invisible Man
19. Morning Glory
20. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Great starting list, especially happy to see Dodsworth on there! The only ones I’d add, I think, are Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (I like that one better than Mr. Smith), Lost Horizon and Young and Innocent (must have some early Hitchcock on that list!) or The 39 Steps.. or both ;-D
I might add Stagecoach to that list, as well as a Universal horror classic The Black Cat. If you haven’t seen them, Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein are also must sees.
Thanks! I’ve seen The 39 Steps, so no need to add it. But, I’ll look into Mr. Deeds, Lost Horizon, and Stagecoach!
Ooh I love this idea more and more!
My suggestions are:
The Women (1939) – A total must see for any classic film fan. Not only is it fascinating for the clothes & the sets, but the cast is stellar and the script is full of biting wit and unforgettable one-liners.
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937) – I believe it’s way better than the remake version from the 50s. Main reason being Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. 😉 Aside from his thrillingness though, there is Ronald Coleman, Raymond Massey, David Niven and Madeleine Carroll (of 39 Steps fame!).
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) – This was just on TCM yesterday morning and I was reminded of what a terrific film it is. It’s early Busby Berkely so every musical number is a treat to watch. Also features a very young Ginger Rogers, Joan Blondell, Dick Powell & Ruby Keeler.
I hope that helps! 😀
This seems like such a great idea. If I had a way, I would join you in this venture! Didn’t they make a Grapes of Wrath? Or am I in the wrong decade? I loved that book. Read it twice.
It Happened One Night was the 1920s I do believe but it is really good but a bit predictable, the same story line has happened numerous time since. The Thin Man is a series of other films also worth seeing, After the Thin Man, Another Thin Man, The Thin Man Goes Home, The Shadow of the Thin Man, and the Song of the Thin Man. I love old films too. A must see is the silent film Don Juan with John Barrymore. It was so engrossing and really well made I thought. The Philadelphia Story with Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant is also good and funny, Bringing Up Baby is also funny. Hepburn was such a funny lady.